Find A String Teacher

Finding a teacher is the first step towards achieving music success! Before you even think about buying a violin, we recommend partnering with a great teacher. Your teacher should be aligned with your purpose. Time and time again we see people giving up the violin because of a mismatch with their teacher. If your purpose is to play for leisure, you won’t get very far with a teacher whose aim is to audition you for the Sydney Symphony, so it's important to make sure your goals are aligned. Your teacher should inspire and motivate you to play and get better, whatever your goals may be. There are many online directories for violin teachers, and we’ve developed our own list which you can access below. 

Name Suburb Postcode Phone Email LGA
Alison Borodzicz Broadway 2007 0419 028 225 [email protected] Sydney
Stephanie Zarka Pyrmont 2009 0412 201 719 [email protected] Sydney
Jonathan Hendl Darlinghurst 2010 0450 524 416 [email protected] Sydney
Elyse McMurran Surry Hills 2010 0403 579 402 [email protected] Sydney
Jeremy Williams Woolloomooloo 2011 0422 508 758 [email protected] Sydney
Jacqui Cronin Alexandria 2015 0409 310 989 [email protected] Sydney
Sarah Ash Alexandria 2015 0466 585 831 [email protected] Sydney
Maiko Inoue Bondi Junction 2022 0407 308 611 [email protected] Waverley
Janet Silverton Waverley 2024 0417 657 178 [email protected] Waverley
Rikka Sintonen Darling Point 2027 0457 618 083 [email protected] Woollahra
Julia Wells Double Bay 2028 0416 434 484 [email protected] Woollahra
Anna Newlyn Condell Park 2035 0423 217 849 [email protected] Canterbury-Bankstown
Rebecca Tzigankova Forest Lodge 2037 0433 005 909 [email protected] Sydney
Esmeralda Tintner Glebe 2037 0403 309 817 [email protected] Sydney
Caroline Hopson Rozelle 2039 0437 225 859 [email protected] Inner West
James Speer Balmain 2041 0420 988 559 [email protected] Inner West
Heather Lloyd Newtown 2042 0408 118 274 [email protected] Inner West
Alex Pringle Abbotsford 2046 0402 428 843   Canada Bay
Victoria Jacono-Gilmovich Five Dock 2046 0413 002 757 [email protected] Canada Bay
All Arts Academy Five Dock 2046 (02) 9713 8644 [email protected] Canada Bay
Alexandra Mitchell Russell Lea 2046 0403 034 562 [email protected] Canada Bay
Greg Ford Camperdown 2050 0450 445 417 [email protected] Inner West
Elizabeth Jones Cammeray 2062 0431 535 230 [email protected] North Sydney
Katheryn Crossing Cammeray 2062 0403 727 123 [email protected] North Sydney
Katherine Lukey Cammeray 2062 0414 467 930 [email protected] North Sydney
Rebecca Somers Naremburn 2065 0410 603 996 [email protected] Willoughby
Alice Higgins Wollstonecraft 2065 0403 991 817 [email protected] North Sydney
Adrian Keating Wollstonecraft 2065 0419 194 997 [email protected] North Sydney
Julia Russoniello Wollstonecraft 2066 0421 842 510 [email protected] North Sydney
Angela Cassar Lane Cove 2066 0417 481 607 [email protected] Lane Cove
Cardinia Steanes Lane Cove 2066 0423 981 671 [email protected] Lane Cove
Hyang Kim Chatswood 2067 0409 025 955 [email protected] Willoughby
Armine Gargrtsyan Chatswood 2067 0435 299 050 [email protected] Willoughby
Gabrielle Jung Chatswood 2067 0435 560 730 [email protected] Willoughby
Isabel Taussig-Talmacs Castlecrag 2068 0491 101 292 [email protected] Willoughby
Giulia Tesoriero Willoughby 2068 0414 551 813 [email protected] Willoughby
Thomas Talmacs Willoughby 2068 0490 777 186 [email protected] Willoughby
Janet Sapritchian East Roseville 2069 0411 204 333   Ku-ring-gai
Justine Marsden Roseville 2069 0412 559 334 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Dominik Przywara Roseville Chase 2069 0415 096 611 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Anita Crawford Lindfied 2070 0430 763 493 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Marina Marsden East Lindfield 2070 0412 566 369 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Gina Henery East Lindfield 2070 0438 160 298 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Elizabeth Gajewska East Lindfield 2070 0418 433 380 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Loki Fu Lindfield 2070 0425 346 608 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Roger Solomons Killara 2071 0414 754 898 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Phil Hartl Killara 2071 0414 910 490 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Darcy Dauth Killara 2071 0425 389 560 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Kimberlee Gross Killara 2071 0407 014 962 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Sylvia Blatt Pymble 2073 (02) 9498 4983   Ku-ring-gai
Lucette Tolhurst Pymble 2073 0408 604 560 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Louisa Brand Turramurra 2074 0419 010 692 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Beverley Bennett Warrawee 2074 0412 407 099 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Elizabeth Robinson St Ives 2075 0413 600 637 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Alla Rozumiak St. Ives 2075 0416 198 521 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Anthony Donovan Wahroonga 2076 0413 208 870 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Anthea Hetherington Asquith 2077 0425 275 183 [email protected] Hornsby
Anne Samuel Hornsby 2077 0429 235 923 [email protected] Hornsby
Joy Chang Hornsby 2077 0459 218 607 [email protected] Hornsby
Elena Tuktarova Hornsby 2077 0403 952 464 [email protected] Hornsby
Maryana Sywak Frenches Forest 2086 0401 497 920 [email protected] Northern Beaches
Anna Pimakhova Frenchs Forest 2086 02 9451 6309   Northern Beaches
Christina Ford Mosman 2088 0411 060 631   Mosman
Rachel Miller Mosman 2088 0429 772 066 [email protected] Mosman
Emma Pastro Mosman 2088 0403 367 415 [email protected] Mosman
Reginald Larner Mosman 2088 02 9968 3133   Mosman
Ken Milton Mosman 2088 0426 907 101 [email protected] Mosman
John Philp  Neutral Bay 2089 0418 247 388   North Sydney
Samantha McNamara  Cremorne 2090 0413 009 338 [email protected] North Sydney
Fiona McVicar  Balgowlah 2093 0408 199 219 [email protected] Balgowlah
Anne Marie Braid Balgowlah 2093 0410 497 648 [email protected] Balgowlah
Laura Case  Manly 2095 0458 027 230 [email protected] Northern Beaches
Beth Scott  Freshwater 2096 0400 519 554 [email protected] Northern Beaches
Stephanie Brown  Freshwater 2096 0490 080 154 [email protected] Northern Beaches
Armine Gargrtsyan  Brookvale 2100 0435 299 050 [email protected] Northern Beaches
Summer Friedland  Brookvale 2100 0423 130 848 [email protected] Northern Beaches
Gayoung Yoon  Narrabeen 2101 0414 171 209 [email protected] Northern Beaches
Tarni St. John  Newport 2106 0416 363 219 [email protected] Northern Beaches
Sophie Cole  Denistone East 2112 02 8819 6708 [email protected] Ryde
Varsik Minasyan  Ryde 2112 0405 031 831 [email protected] Ryde
Perry Tonoyan  Ryde 2112 (02) 9897 5262 [email protected] Ryde
Suyeon Ro , Viola Ryde 2112 0424226032 [email protected] Ryde
Katrina Papallo  Macquarie Park 2113 0413 550 821 [email protected] Ryde
Giuseppe Calabrese Meadowbank 2114 0415 595 815 [email protected] Ryde
Amanda Korr  Oatlands 2117 0404 455 995 [email protected] Parramatta
Inge Courtney-Haentjes Pennant Hills 2120 0402 571 110 [email protected] Hornsby
Dorothy Sercombe  Thornleigh 2120 0418 216 278 [email protected] Hornsby
Sagar Nagarag  Epping 2121 0434 204 870 [email protected] Parramatta
Lorraine Chai Epping 2121  0432 501 952 [email protected] Parramatta
Imogen Coward Epping 2121 0439 881 387 [email protected] Parramatta
Bridget Hann  Eastwood 2122 0422 266 515   Ryde
Grace Kim  Newington 2127 0400 211 371 [email protected] Parramatta
Jina Lee Silverwater 2128 0414 783 232 [email protected] Parramatta
Anna McInerney  Summer Hill 2130 0405 118 218 [email protected] Inner West
Valerie Dart Summer Hill 2130 0409 396 619 [email protected] Inner West
Suzanne Cattell Summer Hill 2130 0411 078 850 [email protected] Inner West
Roger Zhen Quan Hua  Ashfield 2131 (02) 9799 6612 [email protected] Inner West
Matt Lamb  Ashfield 2131 0422 984 268 [email protected] Inner West
Holly Doig Ashfield 2131 0422208386   Inner West
Asher Cobb Ashfield 2131 0422 316 765 [email protected] Inner West
Asher Cobb Concord 2137 0403 528 505 [email protected] Canada Bay
Sherry Hsiao  Concord 2137 0430 122 198 [email protected] Canada Bay
Alicia Lee Lidcombe 2141 0430 457 336 [email protected] Cumberland
Alison Liu  Auburn 2144 0403 326 984 [email protected] Cumberland
Marie Yeo  Northmead 2152 0481 373 852 [email protected] Parramatta
Wendy Vardouniotis Bella Vista 2153 0417 713 778 [email protected] Hills Shire
Brian Koo/Ivy Koo Castle Hill 2154 (02) 9899 8612 [email protected] Hills Shire
Wendy Bowring Kellyville 2155 0424 769 611 [email protected] Hills Shire
Tracey Wan Dulwich Hill 2203 0413 282 979 [email protected] Inner West
Edel Mcbride Bexley 2207 0421 639 862 [email protected] Bayside
Josephine Lumanau Kingsgrove 2208 0415 356 787 [email protected] Bayside
Kenny Kao Beverly Hills 2209 0426 262 983 [email protected] Georges River
Tori Spooner Lugarno 2210 0414 845 954   Georges River
Samantha Boston Kogarah Bay 2217 0431 453 614 [email protected] Georges River
Madeline Procopio Hurstville Grove 2220 0401 762 721 [email protected] Georges River
Adam Wasiel Penshurst 2222 0423 165 017 [email protected] Georges River
Genevieve Joshi Mortdale 2223 0411 248 008 [email protected] Georges River
Jessica Spahr Gymea 2227 0431 915 825 [email protected] Sutherland Shire
Melody van der Wallen Cronulla 2230 0448 870 916 [email protected] Sutherland Shire
Nicole Hond Illawong 2234 0424766706 [email protected] Sutherland Shire
Paula Scott Central Mangrove 2250 0402 132 982 [email protected] Central Coast
Armine Gargrtsyan Kariong 2250   [email protected] Central Coast
Bernadette Kesby Frederickton 2440 02 6566 8167 [email protected] Kempsey
Heather Powrie Shoalhaven Heads 2535 0413 365 798 [email protected] Shoalhaven
Em Powrie Shoalhaven Heads 2535 0401 713 523 [email protected] Shoalhaven
Matthew Foster Downer 2602 0431 683 980 [email protected] ACT
Matthew Foster Lyneham 2602 0431 683 980 [email protected] ACT
Clare Richards Penrith 2750 0412 434 416 [email protected] Penrith
Lynne Trappel Hobartville 2753 0411 582 589   Hawkesbury
Zsanett Lendrum Erskine Park 2759 0431 299 439 [email protected] Penrith
Monica Zygadlo Glenwood 2768 0406 800 842   Blacktown
Karen Choi Glenwood 2768 0405 315 283 [email protected] Blacktown
Monica Rouvells Glenwood 2768 0407 073 506 [email protected] Blacktown
Alice Painter Springwood 2777 0449 899 123 [email protected] Blue Mountains
Antonia Schmid Katoomba 2780 0420 968 742 [email protected] Blue Mountains
Lisa Stewart Blackheath 2785 02 4787 5232 [email protected] Blue Mountains
Debbie Coogan Blackheath 2785 02 9797 7227 [email protected] Blue Mountains
Marina Dureta Derrimut 3030 0412 866 325 [email protected] VIC
Patricia Moran Tarragindi 4121 0438 785 259 [email protected] QLD
Ruth Klein Cook Wembley Downs 6019 0451 010 412 [email protected] WA
Michael Stocks Kings Meadows 7249 0407 943 606 [email protected]chaelstocks.com TAS
Name Suburb Postcode Phone Email LGA
Jeremy Williams Woolloomooloo 2011 0422 508 758 [email protected] Sydney
Sarah Ash Alexandria 2015 0466 585 831 [email protected] Sydney
Neil Thompson Bondi Junction 2022 0422 101 244 [email protected] Waverley
Philip Silver Bondi Junction 2022 0421 796 424 [email protected] Waverley
Alex Pringle Abbotsford 2046 0402 428 843   Canada Bay
Victoria Jacono-Gilmovich Five Dock 2046 0413 002 757 [email protected] Canada Bay
All Arts Academy Five Dock 2046 (02) 9713 8644 [email protected] Canada Bay
Greg Ford Camperdown 2050 0450 445 417 [email protected] Inner West
Elizabeth Jones Cammeray 2062 0431 535 230 [email protected] North Sydney
Angela Cassar Lane Cove 2066 0417 481 607 [email protected] Lane Cove
Isabel Taussig-Talmacs Castlecrag 2068 0491 101 292 [email protected] Willoughby
Thomas Talmacs Willoughby 2068 0490 777 186 [email protected] Willoughby
Justine Marsden Roseville 2069 0412 559 334 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Anita Crawford Lindfied 2070 0430 763 493 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Dr Roger Solomons Killara 2071 0414 754 898 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Louisa Brand Turramurra 2074 0419 010 692 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Beverley Bennett Warrawee 2074 0412 407 099 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Steve Koroknay St Ives 2075 0423336544 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Anthony Donovan Wahroonga 2076 0413 208 870 [email protected] Ku-ring-gai
Emma Pastro Mosman 2088 0403 367 415 [email protected] Mosman
Reginald Larner Mosman 2088 02 9968 3133   Mosman
Ken Milton Mosman 2088 0426 907 101 [email protected] Mosman
Anne Marie Braid Balgowlah 2093 0410 497 648 [email protected] Northern Beaches
Chris Hawkins Harbord 2096 (02) 9400 9726 [email protected] Northern Beaches
Suyeon Ro Ryde 2112 0424226032 [email protected] Ryde
Lorraine Chai Epping 2121  0432 501 952 [email protected] Parramatta
Imogen Coward Epping 2121 0439 881 387 [email protected] Parramatta
Valerie Dart Summer Hill 2130 0409 396 619 [email protected] Inner West
Suzanne Cattell Summer Hill 2130 0411 078 850 [email protected] Inner West
Asher Cobb Ashfield 2131 0422 316 765 [email protected] Inner West
Alicia Lee Lidcombe 2141 0430 457 336 [email protected] Cumberland
Wendy Vardouniotis Bella Vista 2153 0417 713 778 [email protected] Hills Shire
Virtuoso Music Academy Illawong 2234 0424766706 [email protected] Sutherland Shire
Heather Powrie Shoalhaven Heads 2535 0413 365 798 [email protected] Shoalhaven
Em Powrie Shoalhaven Heads 2535 0401 713 523 [email protected] Shoalhaven
Matthew Foster Downer 2602 0431 683 980 [email protected] ACT
Antonia Schmid Katoomba 2780 0420 968 742 [email protected] Blue Mountains
Stefan Duwe Blackheath 2785 02 4787 5232 [email protected] Blue Mountains
Ruth Klein Cook Wembley Downs 6019 0451 010 412 [email protected] WA
Name Suburb Post Code Phone Email LGA
Cecile Roux Potts Point 2011 0405 450 619 [email protected] Sydney
Chloe Sutcliffe Rosebery 2018 0429 670 148 [email protected] Bayside Council
Lioudmila Tees Bondi 2026 0412 189 714 [email protected] Waverley
Imogen Granwal Randwick 2031   [email protected] Randwick
Elizabeth Haydon Coogee 2034 0423 151 564 [email protected] Randwick
Amelia McCluney Leichhardt 2040 0422 658 489 [email protected] Inner West
Tim Blomfield Birchgrove 2041 (02) 9555 7442 [email protected] Inner West
Clara Blazer Newtown 2042 0404 383 503 [email protected] Inner West
Thomas Rann Newtown 2042 0451 264 635 [email protected] Inner West
Victoria Jacono-Gilmovich Five Dock 2046 0413 002 757 [email protected] Canada Bay
All Arts Academy Five Dock 2046 (02) 9713 8644 [email protected] Canada Bay
Judith French Waverton 2060 0410 668 423 [email protected] North Sydney
Patrician Morton Waverton 2060 (02) 9955 3918 [email protected] North Sydney
Rosalind Graham Artarmon 2064 0403 852 626   Willoughby
Vicki Parkin Waverton  2065 0423 903 040 [email protected] North Sydney
Christopher Bennett St Leonards 2065 0481 570 180 [email protected] North Sydney
Michal Wieczorek Lane Cove 2066 0417 498 121 [email protected] North Sydney
Thomas Tsai Chatswood 2067 0412 538 385 [email protected] Willoughby
George Yang Chatswood 2067 0423 597 231